Faculty Research Awards

Printer-friendly version

2019 Faculty Research Awards

Overview:

The Vice President for Research & Innovation invites faculty members from all academic disciplines to apply for 2019 Faculty Research Awards. 

Faculty Research Awards provide funds for scholarship, creative projects, and quantitative or qualitative research.  Examples of eligible projects include:

  • Book projects that are intended for publication with an academic press
  • Performances in nationally or internationally known venues
  • Creative work that will be exhibited
  • Projects that obtain pilot data, demonstrate the feasibility of an approach or method, or contribute to the development of a prototype
  • Travel to conduct field work or conduct research at an archive or special collection

Use of Funds:

The maximum amount of a Faculty Research Award is $5,500. 

Funds may be used for travel, equipment, supplies, contractual services, core/shared user facility fees, graduate or undergraduate student effort, or as a stipend during the summer months. Please note that as a stipend, Faculty Research Awards are processed through payroll and are subject to Other Payroll Expenses (OPE).  If a stipend is provided, the recipient’s unit must calculate the expected OPE and reduce the stipend award accordingly.  The Faculty Research Award provides $5,500 for two consecutive months of research and writing.   

Funds may not be used 1) to replace or fund faculty salary 2) as a stipend during the academic year, 3) for instructional release/course buyouts 4) for construction or facility renovation or 5) for curriculum development or career development.

Awards are for the 12-month, fiscal year period commencing July 1, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020.  Award monies may not be used for reimbursement and direct expenditure prior to July 1, 2019. 

 Timeline:

Applications are due by Friday, January 11, 2019 by 5:00 PM. Notification of awards will take place in the spring of 2019. Projects cannot begin until July 1, 2019, and must be completed by June 30, 2020. Final reports are due by July 31, 2020.

Eligibility:

All tenure-track faculty members with the rank of Assistant Professor or above are eligible to apply.  Non-tenure-track faculty who hold a full-time appointment (1.0 FTE) that includes substantial research responsibilities, have been employed by the university for at least 3 years at the time of application, and will hold a UO appointment during the academic year of the research award may also apply. Emeritus, Courtesy, Visiting and adjunct appointee ranks are ineligible.

Individuals are limited to submitting one application per funding cycle. Applicants may serve as a collaborator or team member on additional projects.   

Recipients of a Faculty Research Award from the Office of the Vice President for Research & Innovation who have not submitted a final report for their prior award are ineligible.

Faculty members who have received funding in any of the three previous award cycles are not eligible to apply.

Review Process:

(1)  An initial review will be conducted to ensure that proposals are in compliance with all guidelines. Proposals deemed non-compliant will be returned to the applicant and will not be reviewed further.

(2)  A committee of UO faculty appointed by the Faculty Senate will provide peer review of the intellectual merit of the proposals and furnish their recommendations to the Vice President for Research and Innovation.  

(3)  The Vice President for Research & Innovation will make the final determination of projects to be funded through the Faculty Research Awards program.

Application:

Please send your statement of work, budget and budget justification, curriculum vitae, and any relevant attachments in one document, using Times New Roman font in 11 point or larger and 1” margins and formatted as a Word document or PDF (preferred). Your completed application form can be in a second document. Send to:  rds@uoregon.edu, using the subject line 2019 Faculty Research Award Application. Electronic submission of proposals is required.  Paper applications will not be accepted.

Proposal Components:

(1) Completed Application Form

(2) Three-page statement of work. Include a description of your research project, your timeline and milestones, expected outcomes, future research and scholarship that will result from the proposed project, and a brief explanation of how requested funds will be expended.

(3) Budget and Budget Justification (1 page)

  • Include a line item budget of expenses (travel, supplies, equipment, services, student work, other) and a total amount requested.
  • Include institutional support/matching funds from other units or colleges, if any, and how they will be allocated within the total budget.

(4) Curriculum Vitae, limited to 2 pages, including products of scholarship (books published, articles, awards, etc.).

(5) Attachments (as relevant)

  • Letter describing and authorizing any institutional support/matching funds designated for project from authorized party (e.g., department head, director, dean, associate dean).
  • List of prior institutional support provided to the applicant (including any start-up funds) in the past five years. 

Previous Award Recipients

2018 Awards:

  • Dare Baldwin, Psychology, “Harnessing Pupillometry to Monitor Infants' Auditory Health”
  • Greg Bothun, Physics, “Are Baryons Removed From Galaxies?”
  • Mayra Bottaro, Romance Languages, “Scrambled Messages: Telegraphic Poetics and the New Atlantic Language”
  • Alison Carter, Anthropology, “From Kiln to Kitchen: Tracing the Consumption Patterns of Angkorian Stoneware Ceramics using Neutron Activation Analysis”
  • Marjorie Celona, Creative Writing, “Be on My Side: A Novel”
  • Mai-Lin Cheng, Clark Honors College, “Autotopography: Place and Commonplace in Romanticism and After”
  • Gerald Gast, Architecture, “The Architecture of Public Schools in Marginalized Neighborhoods of Columbia”
  • Nicole Giuliani, Special Education and Clinical Sciences, “Unique Contribution of Parenting Behaviors to Preschooler Self-Regulation and Associated Outcomes”
  • Ocean Howell, Clark Honors College, “Imagined San Francisco: A Collaboration with Stanford University's Center for Spatial and Textual Analysis”
  • Colin Koopman, Philosophy, “How We Became Our Data: A Genealogy of the Informational Person”
  • Ana-Maurine Lara, Anthropology, and Alaí Reyes-Santos, Ethnic Studies, “Caribbean Women Healers: Decolonizing Knowledge within Afro-Indigenous Traditions”
  • Ernesto Martinez, Ethnic Studies, “La Serenata”
  • Kate Mondloch, History of Art and Architecture, “Look: Attention, Perception, and Contemplation in New Media Art (1960-present)”
  • Laura Pulido, Ethnic Studies, “Reframing US Historical Geography through White Supremacy and Cultural Memory”
  • Stephanie Shire, Special Education and Clinical Sciences, “Community Partnered Pilot Development of a Mobile Health Assessment for Caregivers of Young Children with Autism”
  • Idit Shner, School of Music and Dance, “Recording of New Music for Saxophone”
  • Susan Sokolowski, Product Design, “Portable 3D Hand and Foot Scanning: How a New Method of Anthropometric Data Collection can Inform Glove and Footwear Design for Female Firefighters”
  • Daniel Steinhart, Cinema Studies, “Hollywood in Mexico: Cross-Border Production, Style, and Genre”
  • Lynn Stephen, Anthropology, “Achieving Justice: Gendered Violence, Displacement and Legal Access in Guatemala and the U.S.”
  • Mary Wood, English, and Kristin Yarris, International Studies, “From Forced Treatment to Peer-Led Recovery: Expertise and Authority in the Past, Present, and Future of Oregon Mental Health Care”

2017 Awards:

  • Carla Bengtson, Art, “Mutuum(s)”
  • Elizabeth Budd, Counseling Psychology & Human Services, “New Moves for Inactive Girls in Lane County”
  • Christopher Chavez, School of Journalism & Communication, “Branding the revolution: Havana Club, Cuban authenticity and public diplomacy”
  • Krista Chronister, Counseling Psychology & Human Services, “ACCESS in prisons: Vocational preparation for female offenders”
  • Lauren Marie Cycyk, Special Education, “Perspectives of Hispanic Caregivers on Early Language Intervention Strategies”
  • Maria Fernanda Escallon, Anthropology, “Excluded: Cultural Heritage, Afro-Descendants, and the Politics of Diversity in Colombia and Brazil”
  • Mark Fonstad, Geography, “An Entire River Test of Next-Generation “Riverscape” Mapping Methods”
  • Daniel HoSang, Ethnic Studies & Political Science, “Social Inequality and Anti-Statism in the Rural West”
  • Nichole Kelly, Counseling Psychology & Human Services, “Investigation of the Efficacy of an Acute Physical Exercise Intervention to Improve Energy Intake among School-Age Children in Rural Communities”
  • Fabienne Moore, Romance Languages, “Gustave Doré’s “Histoire de la Sainte Russie” (1854): The Invention of Graphic Rhetoric or the Artist At War”
  • Nicolae Morar, Philosophy & Environmental Studies, “A Critical Edition of Gilles Deleuze’s Seminar on Michel Foucault”
  • Drew Nobile, Music Theory, “Form as Harmony in Classic Rock Music”
  • Kory Russel, Landscape Architecture, “A Comparison of Methane Emissions from Sanitation Services in Dense Urban Slums”
  • Kristen Seaman, History of Art & Architecture, “Social Identifies in the Library of Pantainos Sculptural Workshop in the Athenian Agora”
  • Lina Shanley, Center on Teaching & Learning, “Making Middle School Mathematicians:  Measuring, Monitoring, and Intervening to Improve Math Self-Concept”
  • Xiaobo Su, Geography, “In the Shadow of the Cold War: Illicit Drugs and the Entanglement of US, China, and Myanmar since 1949”
  • James Tice, Architecture, “The Micro-Urbanism of Rome: The Architecture of the In-between”
  • Steve Vacchi, School of Music & Dance, “First Complete Recording: Alec Wilder’ Octets for Winds and Rhythm Section"
  • David Wacks, Romance Languages, “Spanish Crusader Fiction”
  • Peter Walker, Geography & Environmental Studies, “Sagebrush Collaboration: How Harney County, Oregon, Chose Cooperation over Conflict”

2016 Awards:

  • Jennifer Ablow, Psychology, “MP3: Mindful, Perceptive, Present Parenting Skills for New Mothers at Risk for Parenting Problems”
  • Kyu-Ho Ahn & Linda Zimmer, Architecture, “Post-Occupance Evolution of the Ed Roberts Campus: Universal Design and Aspects Based on User Profiles”
  • Nicholas Allen, Psychology, “Immune Functioning and Depressive Symptoms in Adolescents: The Effects of Parenting”
  • Erin Beck, Political Science, “City of Lights: Building on New Trends in International Development” 
  • Lara Bovilsky, English, “Almost Human: The Bounds of Personhood in Early Modern England” 
  • Nicole Dahmen, School of Journalism & Communication, “The Visual Presentation of Candidates in the 2016 Presidential Campaign”
  • Jon Erlandson, Anthropology, “Documenting an Ancient Anthropogenic Landscape on California’s Santa Cruz Island” 
  • Elizabeth Esponnette, Product Design, “Chemical (Reactive) 3D Printing:  A New Method for Manufacturing Silicone and Rubber” 
  • Alisa Freedman, East Asian Languages & Literatures, “The Forgotten Story of Japanese Women Who Studied in the United States, 1949-1966”
  • Stephen Frost, Anthropology, “Analysis of Oldest, Most Complete Skeleton of Theropithecus Oswaldi” 
  • Jill Ann Harrison, Sociology, “Work, Culture and Risk:  The Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill and Louisiana Shrimp Fishers” 
  • Derrick Hindery, International Studies, “Impacts of Natural Gas Pipelines on Bolivia’s Chiquitano Forest, Pantanal Wetlands, Chaco Forest and Indigenous Peoples Under Market-Oriented Development versus State-led Economic Development” 
  • Tom Lininger, Professor, School of Law, “Professional Codes and Ethical Duties to Protect the Environment.” 
  • Michelle McKinley, Associate Professor, School of Law, “Bound Biographies; Reconstructing the Lives of African-Descent Peoples in the Early Modern Atlantic.”
  • Daniel Rosenberg, Professor, Clark Honors College, “Time Online.” 
  • Aparna Sundar, Assistant Professor, Marketing, “How Positioning Can Bias the Health-halo.”
  • Cynthia Vakareliyska, Professor, Linguistics, “Russian provincial and military police files on the forced resettlement of Russian citizens of German Background in Russian Poland during World War One.” 
  • Merle Weiner, Professor, School of Law, “A Comparative Law Analysis of the Parent-Partner Status.”
  • Julie Weise, Assistant Professor, History, “Citizenship Displaced:  Migrant Political Cultures in the Era of State Control.” 
  • Lisa Wolverton, Professor, History, “Plunder, Money, and the Czech Economy in the Aftermath of the German Civil War (1073-1126CE).”

2015 Awards:

  • Nathanael Andrade, History, “From the Roman Mediterranean to India: the Early Movement of Christianity through the Afro-Eurasian World System”
  • Kirby Brown, English, “Stoking the Fire: Nationhood in Early Twentieth Century Cherokee Writing”
  • Kathie Carpenter, International Studies, “Assessing the English Proficiency of Children in Cambodian Orphanages”
  • Li-Shan Chou, Human Physiology, “Quantifying Cognitive, Neurological, and Movement Disorders in Veterans with Chronic mTBI”
  • Mark Eischeid, Landscape Architecture, “Sublime Landscapes: Modernist American Landscape Architecture and the Artificial Infinite”
  • Sangita Gopal, English, “Between State and Capital: Women Makes Movies”
  • Gina Herrmann, Romance Languages, “Spain and the Holocaust”
  • Maile Hutterer, History of Art & Architecture, “Structural Exhibitionism as Social Process: Flying Buttress Design and the Architectural Landscape”
  • Colin Ives, Art, “The Sinuous Index”
  • Santiago Jaramillo, Biology, “Automated Alignment of Mouse Brain Slices to Brain Atlases”
  • Ronald Mitchell, Political Science, “Improving our Understanding of the Effects of Environmental Treaties with New Theory and New Data”
  • Jenifer Presto, Comparative Literature, “Flowers among the Ruins: Southern Italy and the Russian Modernist Imagination”
  • Philip Scher, Anthropology, “An Economy of Souls: The Politics of Heritage in a Neoliberal World”
  • Stephen Schoemaker, Religious Studies, “The Apocalypse of Empire: Imperial Eschatology in Late Antiquity and Early Islam”
  • Jolinda Smith, Lewis Center for Neuroimaging, “In Vivo Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy of Low Level Brain Metabolites”
  • David Sutherland, Geological Sciences, “Chasing Icebergs: Developing Capability to Use Icebergs as Natural Ocean Drifters”
  • Roxi Thoren, Landscape Architecture, “Out of the Woods: Trees, Forestry, and Landscape Architecture”
  • Arafaat Valiani, History, “Architectures of Consumption: Commerce and Urban Planning in Postcolonial Western India”
  • David Vazquez, English, “Latina/o Literature and the Cross-Currents of U.S. Environmentalism”
  • Frances White, Anthropology, “The Evolution of the Peaceful Bonobo: Seed Funding for NSF Proposal”

2014 Awards:

  • Mark Alfano, Philosophy, "Nietzsche’s Socio-Moral Psychology”
  • Melissa Michaud Baese-Berk, Linguistics, "Indexing Linguistic Expectation through Speech Rate"
  • Aletta Biersack, Anthropology, “Mining Among Ipili Speakers: An Ethnography of Global Connection”
  • Scott Bridgham, Biology & Environmental Studies, “Controls over methane cycling in tropical wetlands”
  • Stephanie Clark, English, “Prayer and the Gift:  Theories of Prayer in Anglo Saxon England”
  • Jennifer Freyd, Psychology, “Institutional Betrayal”
  • Bryna Goodman, History, “Economics and the New Chinese Republic:  Sovereignty, Capitalism, and Freedom in the Shanghai Bubble of 1921-22”
  • Evlyn Gould, Romance Languages, “Salons and Cénacles in Fin de Siècle Paris:  the Unsung Influence of Catulle Mendès”
  • Sara Hodges, Psychology, “Women’s Perceptions of Feedback in STEM”
  • Dong Hoon Kim, East Asian Languages & Literatures, “Between Self-Reliance and Globalism:  Commercial Filmmaking in North Korea”
  • Loren Kajikawa, School of Music & Dance, “Before Rap:  DJs, MCs, and Pre-1979 Hip-Hop Performances”
  • Toby Koenigsberg, School of Music & Dance, “Transforming Piano Instruction:  Incorporating Jazz Improvisation into the Curricula”
  • Rebecca Lewis, Planning Public Policy & Management, “Integrating Climate, Transportation and Land Use Planning in Oregon”
  • Andrew Lovering, Human Physiology, “Effect of hypobaria on exercise and hypoxemia-induced Intrapulmonary shunt”
  • Christopher Michlig, Art, “Broken Type:  Intergeneration Sustainability and Letterpress Printing”
  • Nicole Ngo, Planning Public Policy & Management, “The Global Health Impacts of Intercontinental Air Pollution”
  • Carol Silverman, Anthropology, “Global Gypsy: Balkan Romani World Music”
  • Scott Stewart, Institute of Molecular Biology, “New Technology to Control Gene Expression in Zebrafish”
  • Kelly Sutherland, Biology & Clark Honors College, “Distribution and Predation Potential of Jellyfish at Biological Hotspots Off the Oregon Coast”
  • Elizabeth Tippett, School of Law, “The Effect of Attorney Advertising on Medical Decisions”

2013 Awards:

  • William Ayres, Anthropology, "Statuary and Archaeology on Easter Island (Rapa Nui), East Polynesia"
  • Martha Bayless, English, "Building a New Model of Oral-Cultural Systems"
  • James Crosswhite, English, "Rhetorical Capabilities"
  • Andre Djiffack, Romance Languages, "Mongo Beti and his Critics"
  • Melissa Donovick, Counseling Psychology & Human Services, "Culturally Based Parenting Among Heterogeneous Latino Families: Feasibility of Prevention Science for Latinos"
  • Hans Dreyer, Human Physiology, “Substrate and Metabolite Changes in Muscle During and After Tourniquet Use: Piloting a Novel Pre-conditioning Double Therapy"
  • Pedro Garcia-Caro, Romance Languages, "Drama at the Rim of Empire: The First Spanish Play Performed in California (1789)"
  • James Harper, History of Art & Architecture, "The Barberini Tapestries: Woven Monuments of the Roman Baroque"
  • Kaori Idemaru, East Asian Languages & Literatures, "Online Tuning of Speech Categories in Auditory Perception"
  • Lamia Karim, Anthropology, "Feminism Untangled: Democracy, Religion and Legal Reform in Bangladesh"
  • Tyler Kendall, Linguistics, "Dialect Diversity in Oregon"
  • Atika Khurana, Counseling Psychology & Human Services, "Promoting Adolescent Self-regulation: Using Brain Imaging to Evaluate Effectivenes of Individual and Family-based Interventions"
  • Deanna Linville, Couples & Family Therapy, "Dissemination of the "Body Project" in Primary Care"
  • Kate Mondloch, Art History, "Aural Sensation: Jane Cardiff's "Audio Walks""
  • Karie Marie Norgaard, Sociology, "Salmon Feeds Our People Book Project"
  • Raghuveer Parthasarathy, Physics, "Gut Fluid Dynamics"
  • Roxann Prazniak, Honors College, "Artistic Exchange/Mongol Empire"
  • Gerald Lee Rosiek, Education Studies, "Why Are They Doing This to Us? An Ethnographic Study of Racial Re-segregation in a Public School District"
  • Deni Ruggeri, Landscape Architecture, "From Transit Stop to Urbanity Node: A Study of Perceived Livability, Access, Safety, and Socialization at the Transit Stop"
  • Courtney Thorsson, English, "Revolutionary Recipes: Foodways and African American Literature"
  • Nelson Ting, Anthropology, "Enabling Population Genomics Across a Primate Community"
  • Marsha Weisiger, History, "Wild Rivers"